Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Antiquarian New Arrivals 19 Oct - 4 Dec 2009

List 0000 Created: 17 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 2: New Arrivals 19 Oct - 4 Dec 2009: Non-Antiquarian items

Return to Gach Books home page
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


Did This Have the Longest Life of Any English Textbook of Logic?

[Aldrich, Henry (1647-1710)].
Artis logicae compendium. Oxoniae [= Oxford]: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1704. 4th Edition. [First published in 1691, with editions in 1692 and 1696, all being one of the two less complete versions described by Howell.] [14]+129+[19]pp. + copper engraved frontis portrait of Aristotle. Signatures: pi1, a, A-M in 6s, N2. 12mo. Contemporary paneled calf boards, crudely rebacked in the mid-20th century. Front & rear flyleaves defective; pocket removed from rear paste-down; recto of a6 quite dirty; staining (including some old mold-stain) to a1, a6, and N1; last two leaves lightly browned; still, a decent copy, although inappropriately rebacked. With the 18th century signature and bookplate to the front paste-down of William Wynne Esq. of the Inner Temple. *New Arrival*. Item # 89200 Inquire | Order $385.00
W. S. Howell Eighteenth Century British Logic and Rhetoric (Princeton UP, 1971), pp. 42-60; Andrew Pyle Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers I, pp. 11-12. Howell notes that there were two distinct versions of the early editions, a short & a long form. This fourth edition, the last edition published in Aldrich's lifetime, appears to be the first edition to combine both versions, and thus the first complete edition. It contains a 12 page Praefatio discussing the history of logic through the Scholastics; added sections on method (pp. 99-102) and the use of logic (pp. 102-129); an unpaginated 17 page Conclusio discussing recent contributions to logic from Lull on, including the Port Royal Logic. All the early editions are now scarce.

A Churchman, scholar, composer, and architect at Oxford in the latter half of the 17th century, Aldrich was Dean of Christ Church from 1689 until his death, and vice chancellor of Oxford in 1692. His Artis logicae compendium was a widely used textbook into the 1860s. John Wesley, the founder of Methodism, translated it into English in 1750. Henry Mansel edited an edition with numerous notes and references in 1849. It "took the place of Sanderson's similar treatise in the study of logical theory at Oxford and elsewhere, and because it not only carried the outlines of Aristotelian doctrine across the years between 1691 and 1825 in England, but it also provided the inspiration for the tremendous increase in the popularity of Peripatetic logic among English logicians of the first three decades of the nineteenth century. Thus it has an importance that contradicts the expectations created by its small size, its condensed style, and its status as a textbook for college undergraduates" [Howell p. 42].

Alström, Carl Henry & Olson, Olof.
Heredo-Retinopathia Congenitalis Monohybrida Recessiva Autosomalis: A Genetical-Statistical Study. [Translated by Erica Odelberg]. Lund [Sweden]: [Berlingska Boktryckeriet], 1957. 1st Edition. 178pp. + 5 rear folding charts showing genetic linkages. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Some foxing and darkening to the covers, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by the author on the front cover "With sincere compliments // Carl Henry Allström". With Leo Kanner's gift bookplate to the American Psychiatric Association Library. Item # 89211 Inquire | Order $25.00

American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IX No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1852. 96pp. Removed from a bound volume, without the original wrappers. Stab holes to the inner margins, else a very good copy with moderate foxing. Uncommon. Item # 63020 Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains P. Boileau De Castelnau's "On Instantenous Insanity Considered in a Medio-Legal Point of View"; Pliny Earle's "The Lunatic Hospital at Havana"; Isaac Ray's "The Popular Feeling towards Hospitals for the Insane"; reports of institutions for idiots; proceedings of the seventh annual meeting of AMSAII.

An Important & Beautiful Post-Vesalius Human Anatomy

Casserio, Giulio (1561-1615) & Bucretius, Daniel (1600?-1631).
Tabulae anatomicae LXXIIX … Daniel Bucretius … XX. que deerant supplevit & omnium explicationes addidit. Francofurti: Impensis & coelo Matthaei Meriani, 1632. Blank leaf + 221+[1]pp. + 2 rear blanks. Signatures: a, B-Dd4. Ee1-2 (pages 217-220) blank & leaf Ee3 with Plate XII of Book X is cropped and mounted with just the top of the upper case 'E' of the signature still there. 105 (of 107) paginated copper engravings. 4to. Original vellum. Lacking plates X & XI of Liber X relating to the brain, occasional minor foxing & smudging, minor staining to the vellum, otherwise an attractive copy. 19th century ink signature to the flyleaf and ink signature dated 1889 of the American physician Arthur P. Chadbourne, with a long bibliographical note and incorrect collation of the plates. Scarce. First quarto edition. *New Arrival*. Item # 89233 *SOLD*
GM-5 381; Choulant History and Bibliography of Anatomic Illustration pp. 223-228; Roberts & Tomlinson The Fabric of the Body pp. 262-63. OCLC locates only 1 copy of the 4to edition, at the National Library of Sweden. Also known as Casserius and Julius Casserius Placentinus (i.e., of Piacenza), Casserio was a pupil of Fabricius ab Aquapendente, and, from 1604, his successor as professor of anatomy at Padua. From 1600 until his death Casserio worked on an ambitious work covering the whole field of human anatomy, but he did not live to complete it. Casserio's successor at Padua was Adrian van der Spieghel (1578-1625), also known as Spigelius. In his will, Spieghel asked Daniel Rindfleisch of Breslau (Bucretius) to publish his book De humani corporis fabrica, an unillustrated manuscript. Rindfleisch requested and received 78 plates from Cassserio's heirs to use as illustrations for Spieghel's book, but one was ruined, leaving 77. Bucretius added 20 plates drawn & engraved by the same artists and published the book in 1627 in folio with 97 fine copper-engraved plates, each with a descriptive page of text. In fact, there were two 1627 folio editions, one under Casserio's name with the 97 plates, each with an page of explanatory text; and an edition published under Spieghel's name with the text of his book plus the same 97 plates. Spieghel's son-in-law, the Padua physician Liberalis Crema, had purchased several other copperplates from Casserio's grandson. In 1626 he published some selections from Spieghel's unpublished works, using nine of the plates with his own explanatory text added. This appeared under Spigelius's name as De formato foetu …. Though Choulant states these 9 plates were not reproduced in the 1632 edition, he has to be partly wrong, for plates XVII to XXI of Book VIII seem to be five of the 9 plates—indeed, Choulant reproduces a full page illustration of plate XVIII (page 185 in the 1632 edition). Of these plates Choulant remarks that "they are among Casserius' most beautiful engravings. Four of them [two present in this 1632 edition] represent entire female figures with the abdomen cut open. At their feet we see decorative landscapes" [p. 226].

"Casserius' plates mark a new epoch in the history of anatomic representation, owing to the correctness of their anatomic drawing, their tasteful arrangement, and the beauty of their technical execution. And this all the more, since they cover the whole field of anatomy and have become the models for anatomic illustrations in copper, just as the Vesalian representations had been for anatomic woodcuts. The woodcut was now entirely abandoned. Its means of reproduction had proved insufficient in view of the necessarily more minute representation required at this time" [Choulant [page 228]. "[T]he largest number of plates, forty-three — and these perhaps the most memorable — are to be found in Liber IV, on the muscles. There are also interesting illustrations on the genito-urinary system in Liber VIII and on the Brain in Liber X. … [Casserio and then Bucretius] had reconsidered ways of presenting human anatomy. In doing so they produced the first original series of illustrations of the anatomy of the human body since Vesalius, Estienne and Eustachio" [The Fabric of the Body]. Some of the plates on muscles were used somewhat later for John Browne's Myographia Nova.

Probably the First Use of "Physiological Psychology" in a Book Title

Dunn, Robert (1799-1877).
An Essay on Physiological Psychology. London: John Churchill, 1858. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blind-blocked publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. With gift bookplate to The Brough Library in Hexham (withdrawn), small pocket to the rear paste-down, and quiet whited shelf number to the foot of the spine, otherwise very good. Scarce. Inscribed by Dunn on the flyleaf "Mr Joseph Anderson, // from his affectionate Uncle // the Author" *New Arrival*. Item # 89204 Inquire | Order $385.00
Rieber Catalog #143. The earliest use in an English title (of which we are aware) of the term 'physiological psychology.' A collection of five papers originally printed in Winslow's Journal of Psychological Medicine and mostly treating the topics of perception, consciousness, mind, brain, & the nervous system. The book is dedicated to W. B. Carpenter, who greatly influenced Dunn's ideas.

A general practitioner in London who had studied at Guy's and St Thomas's hospitals, Dunn was a fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons, the Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society, the Ethnological Society, and the Medical Society of London. "Dunn's special interests lay in language, hallucinations (and kindred phenomena), and sleep. … While holding that in this life mental phenomena manifested themselves through the nervous apparatus (especially the brain) Dunn remained a mind-body dualist. He identified three successively developed levels of conscious functioning: sensory, perceptive, and intellectual, each served by a 'distinct nervous organic instrumentality'. His position is transitional between those of Benjamin Brodie and Henry Holland …" [Graham Richards' entry on Dunn in the online ODNB].

Freud's First Paper Published in English With His Name

Freud, Sigm[und] (1856-1939).
A New Histological Method for the Study of Nerve-Tracts in the Brain and Spinal Cord. Pages 86-88 in Brain: A Journal of Neurology, Volume VII [Bound volume 7 complete]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1885. xi+[1]+576pp. + 6 lithographed plates (4 tinted, one of which is folding) + descriptive leaf for the two plates at page 179. 39 text figures. Recent red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chipping to the edges of a few leaves, embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page and ensuing leaf, otherwise very good. Very scarce.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. *New Arrival*. A leading figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe (1866-1945) was probably the first American to collect books in those fields in a serious way. One of the founders of psychosomatic medicine, he was an early Freudian adherent who did much to spread psychoanalytic conceptions in American psychiatry, especially through the Psychoanalytic Review and the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease and its monograph series. Jellife owned and edited all three (the Review and monograph series in collaboration with William Alanson White). The Psychoanalytic Review was the first psychoanalytic journal in English. [See the Wikpedia entry on Jelliffe for more detail]. Item # 89245 *SOLD*
Grinstein's Sigmund Freud's Writings 30; Grinstein Index to Psychoanalytic Writings 10381; Meyer-Palmedo 1884c; Norman Catalog F6 (German only). Freud's first paper to appear in English with his name, this recounts his discovery of the method of gold chloride staining. Freud and Bernard Sachs translated this condensed English version, which differs from both of the German versions. Freud published a preliminary report in 1884 as "Eine neue Methode zum Studium des Faserverlaufes im Centralnervensystem" in Centralblatt für die medizinischen Wissenschaften [22 (11), pp. 161-163, Grinstein 10379, Meyer-Palmedo 1884b], followed later the same year by a fuller exposition with the same title in Heft 5-6 of Archiv für Anatomie und Physiologie, Anatomische Abth. [pp. 453-460, Grinstein 10380, Meyer-Palmedo 1884d]. Though his method never became widely used, it did, as Bernfeld pointed out in "Freud's Scientific Beginnings" (American Imago 6, 1949), foreshadow his invention of the technique of free association. In the canon of Freud's appearances in English, this paper in the April 1884 issue of Brain is preceded only by an unsigned paper that Grinstein attributed to Freud but strangely omitted from his bibliography: a review of Arnold Spina's Studies on the Bacillus of Tuberculosis in Medical News (Philadelphia), issue for 7 Apr 1883 in vol. 42, pp. 401-402 [Meyer-Palmedo 1883a]. For an extensive discussion of whys & wherefores of Grinstein's attribution of the earlier paper to Freud see his "Freud's First Publications in America" in Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association Vol.19 (1971), pp. 241-263.

  • Also contains David Ferrier's "Hemisection of the Spinal Cord";
  • Charles Richet's "Note on Mental Suggestion" [an early, possibly the first, use in English of the term "mental suggestion"];
  • Fletcher Beach's "On Atrophy of the Brain in Imbeciles";
  • H. Obersteiner's "The Cerebral Blood-vessels in Health and Disease";
  • A. Pitres' "On the Early Occurrence of Ankle Clonus in Hemiplegia";
  • Charles Mercier's "The Nervous Discharge";
  • L. Lichtheim's "On Aphasia";
  • plus other papers, clinical case reports, reviews, and abstracts.

The First Book on Dissociation

Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
L'Automatisme psychologique: essai de psychologie expérimentale sur les formes inferieures de l'activité humaine. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1889. 1st Edition. [8]+496pp + inserted rear catalog dated Novembre 1890. Original printed green wrappers with black front, spine, & rear lettering. Sheets browned as always, minor edge-chipping, rear joint split from the mid-spine down, sheets carefully opened, an exceptionally nice copy of a book now usually found rebound. Scarce in original wrappers, albeit with later issue ads (we've seen ads as early as October 1888). *New Arrival*. Item # 12469 Inquire | Order $850.00
GM-5 4976.1; Norman Catalog 1154; Crabtree 1235; Heirs of Hippocrates 2228; Ellenberger Discovery of the Unconscious p. 339 & 358-364; Wozniak Mind & Body pp. 29-30 & 61. The book that popularized Janet's term "subconscious," first introduced in a paper he wrote in 1888.

  • Janet's second doctoral dissertation (preceded by his unpublished dissertation in Latin on Bacon, also 1889) and his first full-length book, this is the Ur-text for dissociation theory and a landmark in the history of hypnotism, abnormal psychology, psychopathology, and the mind-body relationship. Expanding on research he had reported in three important papers published 1886-1888 in the Revue Philosophique, Janet here "examines those human acts which, while bearing the earmarks of intelligence, yet bypass the will and escape conscious awareness. Janet calls these acts 'psychological automatisms'" [Crabtree]. Dividing such abnormal mental states into total and partial automatisms, with the former involving the whole personality and the latter only part of the personality split from awareness, "Janet employed automatic writing and hypnosis to identify the traumatic origins and explore the nature of automatism. Syncope, catalepsy, and artificial somnambulism with post-hypnotic amnesia and memory for prior hypnotic states were analyzed as total automatisms. Multiple personalities, which Janet called 'successive existences,' partial catalepsy, absent-mindedness, phenomena of automatic writing, post-hypnotic suggestion, use of the divining rod, mediumistic trance, obsessions, fixed ideas, and the experience of possession were treated as partial automatisms."
  • "Most importantly, Janet brought all of these phenomena together within an analytic framework that emphasized the ideomotor relationship between consciousness and action, employed a dynamic metaphor of psychic force and weakness, and stressed the concept of 'field of consciousness' and its narrowing as a result of depletion of psychic force. Within this framework, Janet analyzed the peculiar fixation of the patient on the therapist in rapport in terms of the distortion of the patient's perception, and related hysterical symptomatology to the autonomous power of 'idées fixes' split off from the conscious personality and submerged in the subconscious. Although careful to avoid direct discussion of the therapeutic implications of his work in a non-medical dissertation, Janet laid the foundations for his own and Freud's later therapeutic approaches through his demonstration of the origins of splitting in psychic traumas in the patient's past history" [Wozniak pp. 29-30].

Inscribed by Kleist to Lothar Kalinowsky

Kleist, K[arl] (1879-1960), ed.
Richter und Arzt: Berichte und Vorträge bei den Tagungen der Juristisch-Psychiatrischen Vereinigung in Hessen und Rheinland-Pfalz 1950-1953. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition. 238+[2]pp. Printed light brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Upper corner bumped, else very good. Inscribed by Kleist on the half-title "Dr Kalinowsky // freundschaftlich vom // Herausgeber" [i.e., in friendship from the editor]. *New Arrival*. A nice association linking two important figures in 20th century psychiatry. The German-born Lothar Kalinowsky (1899-1992) introduced convulsive methods into American psychiatry, publishing in 1946 the standard book on the subject, which saw its 5th revised & enlarged edition in 1981 (the title changes with each edition). This is the only inscribed Kleist we have had. Item # 89235 Inquire | Order $100.00
Contains 26 papers by Kleist, J. Zutt, H. E. Schulz, W. Villiger, H. Freund, W. Cermak, and others. The two by Kleist are "Beitrag zur gerichtlichen Bedeutung der ngstpsychose" and "Die gerichtliche und praktische Bedeutung von atypischen seelischen Störungen (ängstlich-ekstatische und ratlose Psychosen)."

Born in Alsace and trained as a neurologist, Kleist was instrumental in fashioning modern German neuropsychiatry and neuropsychology. From 1920 to 1950 Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at the University of Frankfurt am Main and Director of the University Neuropsychiatric Clinic, Kleist made numerous important contributions. From 1950 to 1960 he directed the Research Institute for Brain Pathology and Psychopathology. He introduced the terms "unipolar" (einpolig) and "bipolar" (zweipolig) and greatly influenced Karl Leonhard, with whom he collaborated.

Koenig-Fachsenfeld, Olga F[reiin von] (1896-1989).
Wandlungen in der Auffassung des Traumproblems von der Romantik bis zur Gegenwart. [Geleitwort von C. G. Jung]. Schloß Birkeneck: Druckerei St. Georgsheim, [1935]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+138pp. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with unprinted spine and dark brown front lettering. Head & foot of spine worn, right edge of text block foxed, a very good copy. Scarce. Rare in this early form printed for the author's private distribution. Though '1934' appears on both the front wrapper and title-page, this was printed early in 1935, since Jung's Geleitwort is dated Feb. 1935 and the author's Vorwort Frühjahr 1935. *New Arrival*. Item # 13925 Inquire | Order $85.00
Ress & McGuire General Bibliography of C. G. Jung's Writings German-1935d, page 28, mentioning only the Enke trade edition. OCLC locates only two copies: at the University of Lüneberg in Germany and at the University of Cincinnati. The author's University of Munich doctoral dissertation refereed 31 July, 1934 by Aloys Fischer and Alexander Pfänder. Published later in 1935 as a trade book by Ferdinand Enke in Stuttgart, with identical pagination but with "in der Auffassung" dropped from the title. Contains sections on Novalis, Schubert, C. G. Carus, Freud, Adler, and Jung (the largest section, pages 89-135). Jung's Geleitwort constitutes pages iii-vi. So far as we can ascertain, only Jung's preface has been translated into English, in volume 18 of the Collected Works, page 118.

Inscribed to Lawrence S. Kubie

Lilly, John C[unningham] (1915-2001).
The Center of the Cyclone: An Autobiography of Inner Space. New York: Julian Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+222+[6]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering, embossed spiral device to the front cover, and orange endpapers. A very good ex-library copy in moderately worn dust jacket (with the title-page rubber stamp of the Lawrence S. Kubie Medical Library at Sheppard-Pratt Hospital, rear pocket and date due slip, and paper call label to the DJ spine).
Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Larry Kubie, // in appreciation for // your many stimuli and // insights into what // we are all about -- // John Lilly // 24 Nov. 1971 // New York." With Kubie's small bookplate on the flyleaf below the inscription. *New Arrival*. A nice association. Lawrence S. Kubie (1896-1973) was an orthodox Freudian psychoanalyst in Baltimore who had originally trained in neurology and psychiatry. A member of the core group of attendees of the important Macy Foundation conferences in the 1940s and 1950s, Kubie was very much involved with the early attempts to meld mathematics, neurology, and computer science into the nascent field of artificial intelligence. His books Neurotic Distortion of the Creative Process and Practical & Theoretical Applications of Psychoanalysis were widely influential in the USA. Item # 15290 Inquire | Order $75.00

The First Textbook of Physiology

Müller, J[ohannes Peter] (1801-1858).
Elements of Physiology. Translated from the German, with Notes, by William Baly. London: Printed for Taylor and Walton, 1838, 1842. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published German in parts, 1833-1840.] xxii+848+22; [2]+xxiii-xxxviii+849-1715+[1]pp. + 1 lithographed plate in the first volume and 2 lithographs in the second volume, each with associated leaf of descriptive text. 57 & 198 text woodcuts. Second volume with 4 pages of preliminary publisher's ads dated October 1842. Thick 8vo. First volume bound in contemporary 1/2 polished morocco with marbled boards and elaborately tooled gilt spine; second volume bound in publisher's green cloth with original paper spine label. A bit odd looking with the different bindings, but better than average condition for this set. Volume one bound without the half-title (as usual), no half-title called for in volume two. Joints & edges to the first volume quite rubbed. Second volume with several mid-20th century library gift bookplates to the paste-down; library rubber stamp to the front blank and rear flyleaf; crown reinforced with cloth; label removed from foot of the spine; front hinge broken; still a decent copy with shelfwear in the original binding. Scarce. First published in English in parts from 1837 to 1842, this is the first edition in book form, albeit a set put together later. We conjecture that volume two is a later state with plates III & IV present but no plate II. We've had the set several times with three plates in volume two and one plate in the first volume. However, the 1839 corrected second edition of the first volume (same pagination as here) has two plates. Taylor & Walton must have issued copies of the second volume both with three plates for those who had bought the original 1838 edition, and also with two plates for those who already had the second plate in the 2nd edition of volume one. First volume has the book label of Walter Thompson Boddy, a mid-19th century London physician. Second volume with the bookplate of Joseph Torrey, probably the Congregational minister who was professor of Greek & Latin 1827-1842, then of intellectual & moral philosophy 1842-1867 at the University of Vermont. Also a botanist, Torrey (1797-1867) served as the University's 9th president in the 1860s. Torrey Hall is named after him. Vol. I measures 21.8 x 14.5 x 4.0 cm.; Vol. II 23 x 15 x 4.5 cm.
*New Arrival*. Item # 89232 Inquire | Order $500.00
GM-5 601; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568 (original German edition); DSB: 567-74; Diamond Roots of Psychology 2.8; Waller 6730; Heirs of Hippocrates 1632; Wozniak Mind and Body #38 & pp. 38-39. Vol. I: Containing General Physiology, the Blood and Circulating System, the Lymph and Lymphatic System, respiration, Nutrition, Growth and Reproduction, secretion, Digestion, Functions of the Glands Without Efferent Ducts, Excretion and the Nervous System. Vol. II: Containing Ciliary Motion, Muscular and the Allied Motions, Voice and Speech, Mind, Generation, and Development. The first textbook of physiology and one of the most important scientific books of the 19th century, Müller's handbook played an important role in the emergence of the monist-materialist model in medicine and psychology. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the history of psychology, first became widely known through this handbook.

  • "Müller's work began a new era in the study of physiology: he pioneered the use of experimental methods in medicine, introduced the element of psychology into physiological investigation … and made the first attempts to explain physiological problems in terms of existing comparative physical and chemical knowledge" [Norman Catalog]. "It is largely through this work that physiology emerged as a medical discipline under Müller's leadership" [Heirs].
  • "Fundamentally, the doctrine [of specific nerve energies] involved two cardinal principles. The first of these principles was that the mind is directly aware not of objects in the physical world but of states of the nervous system. The nervous system, in other words, serves as an intermediary between the world and the mind and thus imposes its own nature on mental processes. The second was that the qualities of the sensory nerves of which the mind receives knowledge in sensation are specific to the various senses, the nerve of vision being normally as insensible to sound as the nerve of audition is to light" [Wozniak p. 39].

Ödegaard, Örnulv.
Emigration and Insanity: A Study of Mental Disease among the Norwegianborn Population of Minnesota. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum Volume IV. Copenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard Publishers, 1932. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. Printed light green card covers with black & blue lettering. Corners of text block bumped, light wear to the spine tips, edges lightly faded, a very good copy. Uncommon. Item # 89216 *SOLD*

Sully, Maximilien de Béthune, duc de (1560-1641).
Mémoires de Maximilien de Bethune, duc de Sully, Principal Ministre de Henry le Grand. Mis en order: avec des Remarques, par M.L.D.L.D.L. A Londres: [no publisher], 1745. 3 volumes. [First published in 1638 at Sully's estate in two folio volumes as Mémoires des sages et royales aeconomies d'état, domestiques, politiques et militaires de Henry le Grand ….] [4]+xxxiv+596+[2]; [2]+x+664; [4]+vi+563+[1]pp. Signatures: pi2, a-d, e2, A-4F, 4G1 [errata]; pi1, a, b1, A-4O; pi2, a2, b1, A-4B2. Respectively with 31, 21, and 11 fine inserted copperplate portraits (volume I with portraits of both Sully and Henry IV). Brunet notes that the set normally has 27, 19, & 12 plates. Half-title to the first volume. 4to. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine labels and marbled endpapers, all edges sprinkled red. Spines and edges of the boards quite worn, hinges tender with front board of the first volume loose, internally very good with slight foxing. Uncommon. First quarto edition and the second edition of the text. Title-pages in red & black. Engraved head- and tailpieces. According to Brunet, actually published in Paris. Not to be confused with the 8-volume 12mo edition also printed in 1745 with a faux-London imprint.
*New Arrival*. Item # 89244 Inquire | Order $500.00
Brunet V, 587-588. A French Huguenot, Sully assisted Henry IV in the rule of France. Born at the Château de Rosny, he was made duke of Sully in 1606. From 1596, when he was added to Henry's finance commission, Rosny introduced some order into France's economic affairs. As Superintendent of Finances he authorized the free export of grain & wine, reduced legal interest, established a special court to try cases of peculation, forbade provincial governors to raise money on their own authority, and otherwise removed many abuses of tax-collecting. In 1599 he was appointed grand commissioner of highways and public works, superintendent of fortifications, and grand master of artillery. His memoirs, written in the second person, are valuable for the history of the time and as an autobiography [Taken from Wikipedia entry on Sully 11/26/09, itself taken mostly from the 11th Britannica.]

Classic Early Statement of the Two-Brain Hypothesis

Wigan, A[rthur] L[adbroke] (1785-1847).
New View of Insanity. The Duality of Mind Proved by the Structure, Functions, and Diseases of the Brain, and by the Phenomena of Mental Derangement, and Shewn to be Essential to Moral Responsibility. With an Appendix: 1. On the Influence of Religion on Insanity. 2. Conjectures on the Nature of the Mental Operations. 3. On the Management of Lunatic Asylums. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1844. 1st Edition. xii+459+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog dated October 1847. Publisher's embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Slight foxing; some wear to the corners; nicely rebacked in the latter 20th century with the original spine laid down; a better than decent copy of a book increasingly difficult in any condition. Scarce. With later issue ads; we've had it with ads dated October 1844. *New Arrival*. Item # 89201 Inquire | Order $950.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 933-38; Finger Origins of Neuroscience pp. 390-91 & 402.
  • Based partly on his own experience, Wigan "promulgated a theory of mental illness based on the anatomical fact that the brain consists of two symmetrical hemispheres which he believed represented two separately complete organs with independent mental functions - hence 'duality of mind'. This was an inspired attempt to explain function by structure in the nervous system, that is psychology by neuro-anatomy … What makes this unusual book attractive is that Wigan did not set out to construct a philosophical system but elaborated an idea with clinical examples of delusions and hallucinations culled from the literature, his patients, and at length from his own mental experiences" [Hunter & Macalpine pp. 933-34].
  • "Wigan clearly stressed the double-hemisphere construction of the brain. He explained the usual 'preponderance' (dominance) of one brain, the ability of one brain to substitute for the other, the results of disease of one brain leading to forms of insanity, and effects of obsessive behaviour, and the 'sentimentof preexistence' (déja vu). … The work followed up articles he had written for The Lancet [Basil Clark's entry on Wigan in the online ODNB].

Section 2: New Arrivals 19 Oct - 4 Dec 2009: Non-Antiquarian items

Return to Gach Books home page
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010