Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1752: Psychoanalysis not in English: Letters & Inscribed Copies

List 1752 Created: 25 Sep 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1752 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alkan, Leopold.
Anatomische Organkrankheiten aus seelischer Ursache. Band 4, edited by Paul Federn, Heinrich Meng, & Karl Fahrenkamp-Cannstatt. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers with blue and black lettering. Edges chipped, spine darkened with gouge to upper mid spine, a good to very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title "Für [?] College // Podolsky // mit herzlichem Grüß! // 22.X.29 Vf"." Inquire | Order $45.00

2. Allendy, René (1889-1942).
Le problème de la destinée: étude sur la fatalité intérieure. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, [1928]. 8th printing. [First published 1927.] [2]+220+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers. Paper quite acidic, upper right corners chipped. Presentation copy to Smith Ely Jelliffe, with the latter's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $15.00
Grinstein 824.
3. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
Wie deine Seele geheilt wird! Der Weg zur Lösung seelischer Konflikte. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1925. 1st Edition in German. [First published in Swedish.] [2]+188+[6]pp. 12mo. Mottled brown wrappers with front paper label. Spine taped, front label chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy to Edith Weigert with her name stamp. Inquire | Order $65.00

4. Brandell, Gunnar.
Freud: enfant de son siècle. Préface by Maurice Gravier. Apparently translated from the expanded 1963 Danish edition. Originally issued in Swedish in 1961 as an essay entitled "Freud och sekulslutet (Freud and the Turn of the Century) in Brandell's collection Vid seklets källor [To This Century's Sources], followed by translations into Danish (1963) and French (1967), then published separately in Swedish in 1970 as Freud och hans tid [Freud and His Time]. Avant-sècle 3. Paris: Minard, 1967. 1st Edition in French. 113+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange stiff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. With a laid-in slip presenting the book to the Sigmund Freud Archives. Inquire | Order $25.00
Brandell was Professor of the History of Literature at Uppsala University.
5. Choisy, Maryse (1903-1979).
Mais la terre est sacrée. [Genève]: Mont-Blanc, [1968]. 1st Edition. 281+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed blue and white card covers with folding flaps and whie and black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed in block letters on the second front blank "To Dr. Eissler // With the // love // of the // same genius // Maryse Choisy". "Genius" here obviously refers to Freud. Inquire | Order $40.00
Sections on language & myth, the prebiographical unconscious, the exigencies of the prebiographical unconscious, the hypothesis of the mental and psychosomatic genesis of cancer. Analyzed by Charles Odier, then by Laforgue, Choisy started in 1946 the journal Psyché: revue internationale de psychanalyse et des sciences de l'homme, which "was intent on being open to all problems of the contemporary world. It was part of a revisionist effort regarding Freud's teachings, of an occultist, meditative, or Orientalist tendency, through which a rather diffuse fidelity to the ieals of the Roman Catholic Church was affirmed" [Roudinesco p.192]. Though known in the Anglo-American world only for her books on Freud and prostitution, she wrote a wide variety of books: novels, poetry, essays, belles lettres, pedagogy, psychoanalysis, reportage.
6. Cremerius, Johannes (born 1918).
Psychoanalytische Textinterpretation. [Hamburg]: Hoffmann und Campe, [1974]. 1st Edition. 304+[8]pp. Printed cream card covers. A very good copy. Inscribed to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated 7.18.75. *SOLD*

7. Dracoulides, N[icolas] N.
Psychanalyse de l'artiste et de son oeuvre. Issued in the series Collection Action et Pensée. [Genève]: Éditions du Mont-Blanc, [1952]. 1st Edition. 232+[2]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted half-tones. 12mo. Printed bright orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title "To Dr. K. R. Eissler // with my sentiments of admiration // and my cordial regards // N. Dracoulides". Inquire | Order $35.00

Inscribed by Freud

8. Freud, Sigm[und] (1856-1939).
Psychoanalytische Studien an Werken der Dichtung und Kunst. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 138+[6]pp. + 1 inserted plate (of Michelangelo's Moses). Printed gray wrappers with black lettering, original spine replaced with matching drab gray paper. Paper acidic, wrappers and title-page slightly defective along the edges and silked, right margin of first two leaves after the title-page chipped and repaired, a few later corners and margins repaired. Housed in a cloth drop-box with black morocco spine label. Weight and dimensions include the protective box. Inscribed atop the title-page "Herrn Prof. J. Tandler // hochachtungsvoll // d. Verf." Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $3,250.00
Norman Catalog F113 (this copy). Contains 6 papers relating to art and literary criticism: 1. Der Dichter und das Phantasieren. 2. Das Motiv der Kästchenwahl. 3. Der Moses des Michelangelo. 4. Einige Charaktertypen aus der psychoanalytischen Arbeit. 5. Eine Kindheitserinnerung aus "Dichtung und Wahrheit". 6. Das Unheimliche.
9. Freud, Sigmund.
Typed Letter Signed in German (typed by Anna Freud), to his American nephew Edward Bernays, on Freud's printed stationary with "Semmering, Villa Schüler. 22 Juli 1925" typed at the upper right below the printed address. 1 1/2 pages double-spaced, typed on a single quarto sheet. Creased both horizontally and vertically with a 3 cm. tear to the right margin along the horizontal fold, some minor staining. Uncommon. Signed with Freud's characteristic signature "Freud". Inquire | Order $8,500.00
Headed "Dear Mr. Bernays!" and written in a formal manner unlike Freud's other letters to Bernays—so obviously a letter either intended to be shown to others or sent with that possibility in mind. With a complete English translation. Freud writes "You have informed me of your intention to initiate solicitations for a scientific foundation to promote psychoanalysis. In your letter you said that your countrymen are used to making money available for idealistic purposes … I welcome your intentions with great satisfaction …. [and] am willing to take on the management of the foundation." Freud then suggests that Bernays appoint a committee of directors, half Americans and half Europeans. Such a foundation, Freud continues, would have three principal functions: 1) Maintenance and enlargement of existing psychoanalytic institutions; 2) support for the IPV; 3) advertising pschoanalysis in a dignified and serious way so as to spread awareness of its nature and benefits. Freud closes by noting that all these purposes would appeal to educated and liberal-thinking Americans, and that one of his Hungarian followers, Anton von Freund, had already funded such a foundation during the first world war, but the funds were prematurely depleted because of devaluation of the Austro-Hungarian currency.

Freud's American nephew Edward L. Bernays (1891-1995) was the founder of public relations. In the late teens and '20s he and Freud engaged in an extensive correspondence (partially published in Bernays' Biography of a Purpose), much of it relating to the publication of an English translation of Freud's introductory lectures, which Bernays arranged with Horace Liveright.

10. Freud, Sigmund.
Typed Letter Signed to his American nephew Edward L. Bernays, 1 1/2 pages double-spaced, in German, on Freud's printed 8vo stationary, with his vacation address typed in at the upper right ("Semmering"), dated 22.VII.25. Typed by Anna. Horizontally creased with some wear along the crease. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $7,500.00
Written as an addendum to a letter just sent to Bernays in an effort to answer two questions raised by Bernays in a letter sent to Anna. In the quite formal letter just sent Freud had agreed to head a foundation to be set up in American to promote psychoanalysis. Here he specifies that he wants Karl Abraham, Max Eitingon, and Sandor Ferenczi to be the European members of the committee. There is an argument against accepting more than a few American analysts as directors, since they would surely favor using the money in America, which will get us nothing. ["Es gibt ein Argument dagegen, mehrere der dortigen Analytiker aufzunehmen. Sie werden gewiss dafür sein, dass das Geld in Amerika verwendet wird, wovon wir nichts haben. Ueberlegen Dir diesen Punkt."] The two detailed questions on costs for a scholarship and gratuitious treatment are very difficult to answer. They can be taken care of later by putting the questions to the policlinik in Berlin. Freud then notes that he has just received the Spanish translation of "Selbstdarstellung," which he had given to Edward. Its existence proves that the publisher in Leipzig will allow an isolated translation. Freud closes "Dein Onkel" [typed], signed "Sigm." with a typed P.S. noting that Martin has returned and asking Edward to let them know how long they are going to stay in Vienna.
11. Freud, Sigmund.
Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens (über Vergessen, Versprechen, Vergreifen, Aberglauben und Irrtum). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1910. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1904.] 149+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Housed in a cloth drop-box with leather spine label. Inscribed by Freud on the title-page "Dr. Alfred Rie // in alter Freundschaft // 25 Dec. 09 d. Verf." The brother of Oscar Rie, Alfred was a participant with Freud in the Saturday Evening card games held at the home of Prof. Leopold Königstein. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $3,750.00
Norman Catalog F46; Norman Freud Catalog 29 (both this copy); Grinstein 10585.
12. Friedrich, Volker & Ferstl, Heinz, eds.
Bruchstellen in der Psychoanalyse: Neue Arbeiten zur Theorie und Praxis. [Eschborn]: Fachbuchhandlung für Psychologie, [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+206+[4]pp. Printed white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front cover to Kurt Eissler, signed by Ferstl and dated IPAC 1985 in Hamburg. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contributions by Argelander, Beland, Cremerius, Dettmering, Erdheim, Goudsmit, Holder, van der Kleij, Margarete Mitscherlich, Fritz Morgenthaler, Ehebald.
13. Haeberlin, Carl.
Grundlinien der Psychoanalyse. München: Otto Gmelin, 1927. 2nd Edition. 112pp. Printed buff wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, duplicate stamp to front wrapper, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

14. Jeannet-Hasler, Mady.
Thérapie contre théorie? Les enjeux d'un concours. [Paris]: Presses Universitaires de France, [2002]. 1st Edition. 267+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Wrappers creased and slightly chipped else a very good tight copy. Inscribed in French to Esther Menaker on the half-title page. Label from packaging laid in along with a typed letter signed from the author to Menaker, dated 27.2.2002. Inquire | Order $30.00

15. La Rivière, André (born 1919).
La névrose. I: Maladie trop peu comprise. II: Cette grande misère humaine. Montréal: Les Éditions Psychologiques, [1953]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [3]-266+[2]; [5]-266+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and leather spine label with the author's name. Very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by the author on the front blank of the first volume "Monsieur le Président. Hommages Sincères // André La Riviere" // Canada - Montreal. 15-6-54". Inquire | Order $50.00
Only a handful of libraries have any of the volumes. The first two volumes of a five volume series on neurosis by this Montreal psychoanalyst and psychiatrist.
16. Laplanche, Jean (born 1924).
Problématiques I: L'angoisse. Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse, dirigée par Jean Laplanche. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1980]. 1st Edition. 369+[7]pp. Printed pictorial red wrappers with folding DJ flaps. A very good copy. Presentation copy to Kurt Eissler, inscribed by Laplanche on the half-title. *SOLD*

17. Laplanche, Jean.
Problématiques V: Le baquet. Transcendance du transfert. Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse, dirigée par Jean Laplanche. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1987]. 1st Edition. 315+[5]pp. Printed pictorial red wrappers with folding DJ flaps. A very good copy. Signed presentation copy inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler. *SOLD*

18. Lifschitz, S.
Hypnoanalyse. Abhandlungen aus den Gebiete der Psychotherapie und medizinischen Psychologie Heft 12. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1930. 1st Edition. 122+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, top edge of the front wrapper torn near the crown, blank verso of the rear ad leaf adhering to the rear cover, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the title-page "Mr Smith E. Jelliffe // with the compliments // of the author // S. Lifschitz." With Jelliffe's bookplate, name stamp to the title-page and pencil signature to the front wrapper ("Jelliffe"). Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records two copies: Univ Michigan & Wellcome. Apparently Lifschitz was Russian.
19. Loch, Wolfgang, ed.
Die Krankheitslehre der Psychoanalyse: Eine Einführung. Von Peter Kutter, Wolfgang Loch, Hermann Roskamp, Wolfang Wesiack. Stuttgart: S. Hirzel Verlag, 1983. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1967.] xiv+343+[3]pp. Printed red card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed and signed by Loch on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, dated Juni 1977. *SOLD*

20. Loch, Wolfgang.
Psychoanalyse und Wahrheit. Sonderdruck aus Psyche: Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und ihre Anwendungen Heft 10, Jg. 30. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, 1976. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [865]-898. Thin 8vo. Printed white wrappers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front cover "mit besten Empfehlungen // Wolfgang Loch." Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pencil scoring and several marginal notes. *SOLD*

21. Meng, Heinrich (1887-1972).
Zwang und Freiheit in der Erziehung: Erziehen, Strafen, Reifenlassen. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1945]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inscribed by Meng on the half-title (signed "M."). Inquire | Order $37.50

22. Michel, André.
L'École freudienne devant la musique. [Paris]: Les Editions du Scorpion, 1965. 1st Edition. 509+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers with black & red lettering. Sheets acidic and somewhat fagile, a very good copy. Inscribed by Michel on the dedication page, signed and dated 4 Nov 1965. Inquire | Order $50.00

23. Mitscherlich, Alexander (1908-1982).
Auf dem Weg zur vaterlosen Gesellschaft. Translated in 1969 as Society Withoutthe Father. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1965]. Later printing. [First published 1963.] 498+[2]pp. 12mo. Mottled olive cloth with dark green silver-lettered paper spine label. A few corners dog-eared, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. [11. - 14. Tausend]. Inscribed warmly on the front flyleaf by Mitscherlich to Kurt and Ruth Eissler "vom [?] und herzlichest grüssenden Verfasser Heidelberg, 3. Mai, 1966". *SOLD*

24. Mitscherlich, Alexander.
Versuch, der Welt besser zu bestehen: Fünf Plädoyers in Sachen Psychoanalyse. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1970]. 1st Edition. 173+[7]pp. 12mo. Gray boards with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed to George & Jeanne Gerö, signed and dated 14.7.70. Inquire | Order $40.00

25. Parin, Paul (born 1916).
Karakul: Erzählungen und ein Faksimile. Hamburg: Europäische Verlagsanstalt, [1993]. 1st Edition. 165+[3]pp. Purple boards with silver spine lettering and purple endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Parin on the title-page "Kurt R. Eissler // with the author's // compliments // Parin / Dec., 1994". Inquire | Order $35.00
Presents 8 stories, each with a psychological and psychoanalytic point, of which three were previously unpublished (including "Karakul," from which the book took its title).
26. Parin, Paul.
Der Widerspruch im Subjekt: ethnopsychoanalytische Studien. [Frankfurt am Main]: Syndikat, [1978]. 1st Edition. 251+[1]pp. Printed pictorial cream card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with some shelfwear. Inscribed "mit den besten Grüssen" on the front flyleaf to Ruth Eissler and with her occasional pencil scoring and notes. Inquire | Order $25.00

27. Parin, Paul.
Zu viele Teufel im Land: Auszeichnungen eines Afrikareisenden. [Frankfurt am Main]: Syndikat, [1985]. 1st Edition. 187+[1]pp. Printed pictorial white card covers with color front image. A very good copy. Inscribed by Parin on the half-title to Kurt & Ruth Eissler "mit herzlichen Grüssen von Goldy Parin-Matthèy und dem Autor Parin Okt. 1985". *SOLD*

28. Phillips, John Hickman.
Psychoanalyse und Symbolik. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1962]. 1st Edition. 192+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Phillips on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50
An interpretation of Freud's oeurvre as chiefly a contribution to the theory of symbolism. Also discusses Silberer, Maeder, and Stekel.
29. Rascovsky, Arnaldo (born 1907), ed.
Patologia psicosomatica. Buenos Aires: Asociación Psicoanalítica Argentina, 1948. 1st Edition. 768+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Rear pocket & institute stamp. Inscribed on the title-page to Bertram Lewin. Inquire | Order $35.00

30. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Typed Letter Signed. Addressed to Oskar Bumbacher, on Reich's printed stationary headed "Oslo, Drammensveien 110 H, March 1, 1937". 6 lines, signed in ink "Dr. Wilh. Reich". Two binder holes at left margin, folded horizontally & vertically, short inconsequential tear to the right edge at the horizontal crease. Scarce. Inquire | Order $585.00
Replying to Bumbacher's letter, which Reich requests permission to print without mentioning names in his journal or newsletter. Reich asks Bumbacher to keep him informed of his continuing work.
31. Rosolato, Guy (born 1924).
Essais sur le symbolique. Issued in the series Collection Connaissance e l'Inconscient, dirigée par J.-B. Pontalis. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+364+[4]pp. Printed white card covers with folding flaps and lavender & violet lettering. Slight creasing and very slight staining to the wrappers, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed to Kurt Eissler and signed by Rosolato on the half-title. Inquire | Order $100.00
Rosolato's first book.
32. Ruhle-Gerstl, Alice.
Freud und Adler: Elementare Einführung in Psychoanalyse und Individualpsychologie. Dresden: Verlag am anderen ufer, 1924. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth-backed printed gray boards with silver spine and blue-gray front lettering. Chip to lower front joint, still a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf "mit herzlichsten Grüssen! A. R.-S." Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned but with his characteristic shelf marking to the flyleaf). *SOLD*

33. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak] (1871-1938).
Ein Beitrag zum Verständnis des Tic. Separatabdruk aus der Internationalen Zeitschrift für Ärztliche Psychoanalyse, II. Jahrgang, 1914. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1914. 1st separate printing. [i]+[354]-366pp. Offprint. Vertically creased, slight edge-chipping, else very good. Scarce. Presentation copy signed "Vf." Inquire | Order $40.00

34. Saussure, R[aymond] de (1894-1971).
Le miracle grec: étude psychanalytique sur la civilisation hellénique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Psychanalytique. Paris: Éditions Denoël, [1939]. 1st Edition. 210+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic and fragile, text block separating at the half-title, spine and top edges faded, a good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. Inscribed on the front blank "To Dr. S. E. Jelliffe // with my kindest regards // R. de saussure // Paris: mars 1939". With the Psychoanalytic Review's date stamp Apr 18 1939 and with Jelliffe's pencil scoring & a few marginal notes to the last chapter. Inquire | Order $35.00

35. Schwarzmann, Julia.
Die Verwahrlosung der weiblichen Jugendlichen: Entstehung und Behandlungsmöglichkeiten. Geleitwort von Gerd Biermann. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1971. 1st Edition. 123+[1]pp. Printed pale gray linen with red lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Herrn und Frau Dr. K[urt] und R[uth] Eissler // in herzlicher Erinnerung // überreicht. // Januar 1972 // Julia Schwarzmann". Inquire | Order $22.50

36. Waibl, Elmar.
Gesellschaft und Kultur bei Hobbes und Freud. Wien: Löcker Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated Nove. 1980. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010